Privacy Policy

Declaration of consent:

The website: www.tagg-it.com is administered and managed by Revolvers Marketing e.U. By visiting this website, meaning accessing this website or using it in any other manner, you automatically agree with our privacy policy (see below). If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Contact:

For data requests, information, and complaints, please contact datenschutz@tagg-it.com

Data Protection:

The protection of your personal data and the privacy of the visitors to this website are a high priority to us. We act in compliance with current European and Austrian data protection laws (DSGVO, TKG 2003). The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, including your rights under current laws and regulations. Be aware that any information transmitted electronically via the Internet might not be secure. Complete protection from access by others is not attainable.

Processing of personal data:

We collect, process, use and pass on your personal data only as far as is legally allowed or in accordance with your express agreement. Personal data is all the information applies, which serve, to determine personal identities and that can be traced back to you - for example your name, e-mail address and telephone number. In principal, you have the right to access, rectification, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you think that the processing of your data is against data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

You can reach us under the following contact details: tagg-it - Revolvers Marketing e.U. email: office@tagg-it.com, phone number: 0043 (0)1 945 1 633.

How we deal with personal data:

If you contact tagg-it by using the provided contact possibilities (contact form or email) we will save the data provided by you for the purposes of responding to your message and helping us get the information you have requested. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your explicit consent. It is not allowed for third parties to use contact details - such as addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses provided in our imprint or other locations on the website - to send tagg-it or Revolvers Marketing e.U. information or similar not explicitly requested. We will take legal action against senders of SPAM mails and any other mail sent in violation of this prohibition.

Newsletter:

If you are an existing customer of tagg-it, you will have the possibility to sign up for our newsletter. We will send you a link per email in which you will be able to explicitly confirm (Opt-In) whether you would like to receive our newsletter. By clicking the link in the email, you explicitly agree to receiving our newsletter and you voluntarily provide us with your personal data. We will only use this personal data to send you our newsletter, which informs you of tagg-it services and past projects / events. You can always cancel the subscription to our newsletter. When you cancel this subscription, we will immediately delete your personal data. We use MialChimp (a company registered in the USA) to send our newsletters, with which we have a specific agreement. Personal data collected at the time of subscribing to our newsletter are transferred and stored by MailChimp. After subscribing to our newsletter, MailChimp will send you an email to confirm your subscription. More information regarding data protection guidelines from MailChimp are accessible here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

By clicking on the link in the footer of each newsletter or by sending an email to datenschutz@tagg-it.com, you can at any time cancel your subscription to our newsletter.

Cookies:

This website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files stored on your device, aided by your browser. We use cookies in order to improve the user-friendliness and security of our website. The also provide us with information that can aid us in ensuring you a user-friendly visit on our website.

Deactivating the storage of cookies:

Most browsers accept cookies automatically. However, most browsers also offer you the possibility to deactivate cookies. You can change the settings of your browser in such a way that: cookies will not be stored anymore, you can delete existing cookies, or you can receive notifications when cookies are stored. Please note that deactivating the storage of cookies could restrict the functionality of this website.

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is generally transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. IP-anonymization is active on this website. your IP address will be shortened within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. This shortening results in anonymization of the IP address. In accordance with the agreement we have with Google Inc., collected information will be used to evaluate and produce reports in relation to your website activity and internet usage. The IP-address received through your browser by Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

Deactivating Google Analytics:

By using a browser-plugin (Browser-Add-On used to deactivate Google Analytics), you can prevent that the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) will be sent to and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to this plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can find more information on data use by Google Inc.:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website.

Facebook-Plugins (like button):

Our website uses Facebook social plug-ins provided by Facebook, 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. These plugins are identifiable by a Facebook logo or the “like” button, or “share button” in the Facebook colours blue white on our site. For an overview and more information in relation to all social plug-ins by Facebook please see http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

The plugin provides Facebook with the information that you (your IP address) has visited our website. Here the possibility exists that your IP address is stored. If you are logged into Facebook whilst you visit our website information may be shared with Facebook. In addition, if you use the Facebook plugin on our website, by for instance pushing the “like” button or share a post, while logged into your Facebook account, gathered information will be shared with Facebook. As provider of our website pages, we do not obtain any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook, or of its use by Facebook. For further information visit Facebook's privacy policy page:
https://www.facebook.com/policy

If you want to prevent Facebook from connect your visit to our website with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook account before entering our website.

Instagram Plugins (Like Button):

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated in our website. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you click on the Instagram button on our website whilst you are logged into your Instagram account, content from our website can be linked with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can connect the data from your visit to our website with your user account. As provider of our website pages, we do not obtain any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Instagram or of its use by Instagram.
For further information, visit Instagram's privacy policy page: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

Twitter Plugins (Like Button):

Functions of the Twitter service are also integrated in our website. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA). If you visit a website that has Twitter functions integrated, a direct link will be created between your browser and the Twitter servers. As provider of our website pages, we do not obtain any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Instagram or of its use by Twitter. According to Twitter, only your IP address will be collected and stored. For further information, visit Instagram's privacy policy page: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

tagg-it Hashtag / Mentions Collection Software

Software developed by Revolvers Marketing e.U. collects and displays content from social media platforms (such as Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook) through the use of APIs. By using our software, you agree to be solely responsible for all social media content collected, accessed, published and used by using our services. Access and use of social media content collected by our software is always subject to the terms and conditions of the respective social media platforms this content has been collected from. We do not store or cache Social Media Platform login credentials.

The collected data are exclusively data that have obviously been made public on social media platforms (such as photos and user names). The collected data are deleted as soon as the purpose for such usage has ended.

Server Logfiles:

The web-host of this website collects certain information when you access this website. This information is saved in so-called server logfiles. The following information can be collected and saved:

  • Visited website
  • Time and date the website was accessed
  • amount of sent data in byte
  • Source/link, from which you came to the website
  • used web browser
  • used operating system
  • IP address

This information is only used for analytical purposes and to ensure the website functions correctly. The website operator reserves the right to check the log files if there are concrete indicators that suggest illegal activity.

Google Tag Manager:

Google Tag Manager allows us to manage tags from one source (e.g. for Google Analytics). Google Tag Manager itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect or store personal data.
You can find more information Google Tag Manager here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Google Fonts

For uniform and attractive representation of fonts, this page uses Google Fonts. We use Google Fonts to ensure a stable presentation and optimize our website. When you open a page on our website, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser. To make this possible, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers (that are likely located in the USA). Your IP address will be made known to Google, and thereby the risk exists that your IP address will be saved.

Google Fonts is a service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google LLC is listed in the Privacy Shield List, which means that Google guarantees it, it meets the EU requirements for transferring personal data to third countries.

Further information about handling user data and the Google privacy policy can be found here:
https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/
More information about Google Fonts can be found here:
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

CDN Servers

This website could make connections with the following CDN servers in order to reduce loading times and ensure a uniform presentation, also when older (IE) browsers are used:
- vjs.zencdn.net
- oss.maxcdn.com
With this connection, your IP address will be made available, and thereby the risk exists that your IP address will be saved. We allow connection with CDN servers to with the legitimate interest to optimize and ensure economic operation of our site.

Data deletion and storage

We delete or block personal data as soon as the purpose for such usage has ended. It might be necessary to save your personal data beyond this period, if so required by EU or national legislation as prescribed by regulations, laws, or other legal provisions. Blocking or deleting of data shall also take place when prescribed storage periods expire, unless a longer retention period is required to fulfill contractual obligations.

Transmitting data to third parties

In general, we only process personal data within our company. However, in case we do forward personal details to third companies in order to fulfil contractual agreements (for instance to logistics companies), we ensure only the minimum required data is transferred in order to ensure the provision of services.

Whenever we outsource personal data processing (“processing arrangement”), we oblige the third party to only process personal data in accordance with current data protection laws guarantee the protection of the rights of the data subject.